Framingham High Athletic Awards For 2021-2022 Season; Burgess Named Flyer of the Year

Share, email, print, bookmark SOURCE reports.

FRAMINGHAM – Framingham High athletics department held an athletic recognition night on Tuesday, May 24 at the high school gymnasium.

The athletic department announced, before a large crowd, the Most Valuable Players (MVP) for each of the fall, winter, and spring seasons, but all announced the Flyer of the Year award, and dozens of other honors.

Framingham High junior Sam Burgess was named the Flyer of the Year. A 3-sport athlete in cross-country and indoor and outdoor track & field, Burgess finished third in the national 5K.

This weekend, he won the 2-mile race at the MIAA Division 1 championship meet.

And during the indoor season, Burgess finished 6th at the National Track & Field Championship meet.

At the award night, Burgess was named the best male athlete in an individual sport.

Framingham High senior swimmer Laura Dube was named the best female athlete in an individual sport.

Basketball player Selina Monestime was named the best female athlete in a team sport.

Basketball player Dante Kikuba was named the best male athlete in a team sport.

Recognized for school-wide sportsmanship was Jack Abramson and Nicole Ramirez.

For team sportsmanship the award went to the Framingham High co-ed gymnastics team.

Recognized for leadership was hockey play PJ Farese, girls lacrosse player Olivia Robitaille, swimmer Bryce Casey, and girls lacrosse player Lauren Trierweiler.

The biggest heart award for a team went to the girls golf team in its inaugural season.

The biggest heart award for individuals on a team went to soccer player John Halpin and girls swimmer Trinity Trainor.

Kevin Rodriquez received recognition as the top athlete and Super Fan.

Most improved team award went to the Framingham High girls ice hockey team under head coach Casey Diana.

Coaching staff of the year went to Kristen Audet-Fucarile and staff of the girls basketball squad.

The comeback athlete award went to Katie Regan on the girls basketball team.

The fearless Flyer awards went to cheerleader Amani Rivera and football and basketball player Luis Marrero.

The distinguished community service award was given to Maddie Walsh.

The Jake Penrod selfless individual award was presented to seniors Jenna Smith and Andrew Reynolds.

All-Framingham team members included:

  • Joe Ferrante
  • Selina Monestine
  • Sam Burgess
  • Ryen Taylor
  • Ed Gao
  • Brooke Haarala
  • Maggie Spring
  • Amber Welch
  • Cody Coleman
  • Trinity Trainor
  • Bryce Casey
  • Mikal Franklin
  • Abby Desmarais

Four-star awards were presented to:

  • Noah Pearlman
  • Ava Sullivan
  • Maddie Walsh
  • Joe Ferrante
  • Bryce Casey
  • Molly Houlker

Rising Star awards were presented to:

  • Jonah Sisitsky in lacrosse
  • Sophia Carney in soccer
  • Ben Lincoln in wrestling
  • MacKenzie Coleman in ice hockey
  • Jeremy Auren in baseball
  • Olivia Lane in gymnastics
  • Ethan Lu in swimming
  • Allie Regan in basketball
  • Aidan D’Costa in cross-country
  • Maggie Robinson in ice hockey
  • Joao Pires in wrestling
  • Kayla Goodridge in softball
  • Niko Harutunian in wrestling
  • Ella Terranova in track & field
  • Jordan Cohen in tennis
  • Jordan Sisitsky in tennis
  • Alex Trierweiler in lacrosse
  • Violet Kalmar in volleyball
  • Gus Dos Santos in soccer
  • Brandon Liu in swimming
  • Madi Jones in skiing

editor

email: editor@FraminghamSource.com call or text at 508-315-7176


Notice: ob_end_flush(): failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (0) in /home/framin10/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5279

Notice: ob_end_flush(): failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (0) in /home/framin10/public_html/wp-content/plugins/really-simple-ssl/class-mixed-content-fixer.php on line 107